Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 3/01/2024

Overview

This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used, stored, and disclosed by OnToCollege. It applies to information collected when you use or access our public websites (OnToCollege.com), in-person courses, and software products (“Product”) (collectively, the “OnToCollege Service”), or otherwise interact directly with our organization or team.

Changing Our Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending an email notification as appropriate).

If there are substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you directly by email or by means of a notice on the homepage prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access the OnToCollege Service to stay informed about our data management practices.

If our data management practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our public websites to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you no longer agree with this Privacy Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the Privacy Policy, you will need to deactivate your account with us by contacting privacy@OnToCollege.com and stop using the OnToCollege Service. Your use of the OnToCollege Service shall constitute your consent to the present Privacy Policy.

What Information We Collect

We may collect certain user information, including personal data.

We collect information you provide directly to us including when you use the OnToCollege Service. This information includes personal data. This personal data will be processed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time. For example, your personal data will be used to create or modify your profile and account, access and use the OnToCollege Service, participate in any interactive features of the OnToCollege Service, submit a contact or consent form, participate in a survey, or request customer support.

The personal data that we may collect directly from you includes your name, username, email address, phone number, information about your Product account preferences, transactional information (including services purchased or subscribed to and amount paid), as well as any contact or other information you choose to provide.

The personal data provided during payment is collected and processed by our payment processor (Clover). OnToCollege does not save any personal financial information, including credit card numbers, expiration dates, or security codes.

Updating Your Information and Deactivating Your Account. 

You can update, correct, or modify your account information at any time by logging into your OnToCollege Product account and accessing your profile page. If you need help accessing, modifying, or deactivating your account within the Product, please email customersupport@ontocollege.com.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the OnToCollege Service

When you access or use the OnToCollege Service, we may automatically collect information, including personal data, about you, including:

Usage, Log and Device Information: We collect information from your use of the OnToCollege Service, such as number of visits, length of time spent using or accessing our Products, IP address (which may allow us to collect general location data), pages clicked on, system activity, hardware settings, device type, operating system, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your visit, and the URL you were on before you came to the our website. We collect information on user activity in connection with the OnToCollege Service and may collect information about the features you use, the content you access, and any actions taken in connection with your access and use of the OnToCollege Service.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

We also use third party vendor remarketing tracking technologies, including Google Adwords and Google Analytics. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). As always we respect your privacy and do not collect any information that would identify you individually through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

Organizations that Arrange for Your Participation in Our Programs

We work with schools, school districts, colleges and universities, local, state, and federal government agencies, businesses, and other organizations to provide programs such as tutoring, test preparation, and college admissions counseling. Your organization may arrange for your participation in these programs on your behalf. We may disclose your personal and non-personal information that we collect through your participation in these programs (such as test scores, transcripts or recordings of online tutoring and online class sessions, comments you leave in post-session surveys, and details regarding your usage of our programs) to the organization arranging for your access to these programs or with your parents/guardians. In addition, your school may require us to disclose such information to others legally entitled to access your academic records, such as your state department of education. If you use a promotion code at our Site to create an account or add products or services, we may let the source of that promotion code know that you used that code.

How We Use Information Collected

We use the information collected through the OnToCollege Service in order to facilitate provision of the OnToCollege Service and engage with you about our products and offerings. We may use the information that we collect:

  • To provide, operate, maintain, and improve the OnToCollege Service;
  • To provide and deliver the services and features you request, process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and receipts;
  • To respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer service and support;
  • To communicate with you about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, events, and provide other news or information about OnToCollege;
  • To review and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the OnToCollege Service and for marketing or advertising purposes;
  • To investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the OnToCollege Service, and other illegal activities;
  • To personalize and improve the OnToCollege Service, and provide content and/or features that match your interests and preferences or otherwise customize your experience on the OnToCollege Service; and
  • For other purposes about which we notify you in advance or for which we receive your consent, as necessary.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about Product traffic and Product interaction so that we can offer better Product experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us to serve ads based on past visits to our Products, report on the performance of our ads, conduct analytics on the use of our Products, fulfill orders and other user requests, fraud prevention, improve our Products and conduct surveys relating to our users’ experiences with our Products, and communicate with our users. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our Products. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service

Data Retention and Erasure

We may maintain certain data for a period of 7 years from the date of your last log in or other activity in order to keep accurate records for business purposes. After 7 years from your last activity, we will permanently delete all such personally identifying information. We will keep all other personally identifying information for at least one year after your last login, but in no event longer than seven years. Regardless of the retention period described in this section, we may be required to retain data for longer to comply with legal, regulatory, or audit obligations. Other historical study information may be anonymized and kept at OnToCollege’s discretion.

What Information We Share or Disclose to Others

We will not share personal data about you with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy, or as defined in an agreement with us in connection with the OnToCollege Service. Information that may be shared, pursuant to any applicable agreements, includes:

Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your information with third-party service providers who are working on our behalf and require access to your information to carry out that work, such as to process payment or as it relates to a Product feature. These service providers are authorized to use your personal data only as necessary to provide services to OnToCollege.

Third-Party Analytics and Advertising Providers

OnToCollege makes use of certain third-party analytics and advertising providers to serve advertisements or related purposes for OnToCollege users. OnToCollege may use cookies to track our users’ browsing history on our Products using first-party cookies. Information stored by the cookies are used to, among other things, evaluate your use of a website, prepare reports of website activities, prepare reports on the performance of advertising campaigns, other services associated with the website usage, to serve ads based on past visits to our Products, analytics and optimization on the use of our Products, order fulfillment and other user requests, fraud prevention, Products improvement and user surveys, attribution, and communications with our users. 

Compliance with Legal Requests

We may disclose your information to a third party: (a) if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or government request; (b) to enforce our agreements and policies; (c) to protect the security or integrity of the OnToCollege Service; (d) to protect OnToCollege, our customers, or the public from harm or illegal activities; (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person; or (f) as otherwise directed by you.

Aggregated and/or Anonymized Data

We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized information that does not directly identify you individually with third parties. For example, in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the OnToCollege Service, we may conduct research on customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the personal information, interviews, and other data provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregated data with our agents and business partners. This aggregated information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the OnToCollege Service to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Links On Third-Party Websites

We may place links on the OnToCollege Service, including the OnToCollege Blog. When you click on a link from our Product to a third-party website, your activity and use is governed by that website’s policies; not by those of OnToCollege.

How We Store Information

By using and accessing the OnToCollege Service, you understand and agree to the storage of information and any other personal data on OnToCollege’s server and cloud-based solutions located in the United States. Data is encrypted by default whenever possible and secure transport protocols such as SSL are used to access all data.

How We Secure Information

We have adopted reasonable physical, technical and organizational safeguards against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, access, use or processing of information we collect.

You may access your Product account information and our Product only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal data and information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. To keep your account secure, always log out and close your browser when you finish your session. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been compromised in any way. 

If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@OnToCollege.com.

Our Global Data Privacy and Protection Practices

OnToCollege updated our internal governance structure in light of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), including policies, procedures, staff training, security measures, and this Privacy Policy.

User Rights

For all requests surrounding your personal data or questions about your rights per this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@OnToCollege.com.

Right to Access, Rectification, or Erasure

You have the right to access, update, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to rectify any inaccuracies in your personal data.

Right to Restrict Data Processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data upon request if it is (a) inaccurate or unlawful, (b) under contest, or (c) no longer being processed for the original purpose. OnToCollege may continue to process the data if it is necessary to resolve legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another person, or for reasons of important public interest. If OnToCollege objects to the restriction of data processing, we will notify you promptly after receiving your request.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request and obtain your personal data that you provided to us or that we collected through your consent or contractual agreements. We will provide your information in a commonly used, machine-readable format promptly, but no longer than 90 days from the initial request depending on the complexity and volume of requests. If circumstances arise where we are unable to complete your request, we will promptly provide a relevant explanation, as well as inform you of additional steps that you may take.

Retaining Your Personal Information and Data

We will retain your personal data to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain your personal information for as long as your OnToCollege Product account is active or as needed to provide you with the OnToCollege Service, but no longer than the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Receiving Promotional and Other Communications

We may obtain your consent before sending you promotional, newsletter or Product information emails that we feel may interest you. We may obtain consent from you through a website contact or consent form or by email. You may opt out by either checking the relevant box on the communication consent form, by following the opt-out instructions provided in our emails to you, or by emailing us with your specific request. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your access to or use of the OnToCollege Service or those about your Product account or our ongoing business relations.

Withdrawing Your Consent

You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us for the processing of your personal data. As required by applicable law, we will apply your preferences going forward, within a reasonable amount of time. Even when you withdraw your consent, we may still process your personal data for limited purposes, for example, to give effect to your request or to safeguard our business. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot use our Product or OnToCollege Service.

California Residents

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to privacy@OnToCollege.com, with “California Shine the Light Inquiry” in the subject line. You may also opt out of our sharing of your personal data we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes by emailing us at privacy@OnToCollege.com.

Our Policy Toward Children

In compliance with COPPA, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and the Federal Trade Commission’s Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Final Rule, the OnToCollege Service is not directed toward children under the age of 13 and does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@OnToCollege.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. The vast majority of OnToCollege products are not designed for children under the age of 13. Please note, if you are under the age of 13, you may not use any OnToCollege Service that requires account creation or the collection of personal information without the express consent of a parent or guardian.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THIS SITE.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@OnToCollege.com or;

OnToCollege
Attn: Director of Operations
211 N. 14th Street, Suite 315
Lincoln, NE 68508

privacy@OnToCollege.com
402-475-PREP (7737)

We strengthen scores, confidence, and culture so all students reach their best-fit post-high school destination with minimal debt.

ACT® and PreACT® are registered trademarks of ACT, Inc., which was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse, this product.
SAT® and PSAT/NMSQT® are registered trademarks of the College Board, which was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse, this product.